Elder Facility Evictions
[…] Despite the level of attention that must be paid to residents of Skilled Nursing Facilities, often times residents are abused and neglected. If a resident of a Skilled Nursing Facility has suffered or is suffering from abuse and neglect, he or she may be entitled to damages.

Residential Care Facilities for the Elderly are intermediate facilities between independent living and nursing homes. Health and Safety Code section 1569.2(k) defines a Residential Care Facility for the Elderly as, “a housing arrangement chosen voluntarily by persons 60 years of age or over, or their authorized representative, where varying levels and intensities of care and supervision, protective supervision, or personal care are provided, based upon their varying needs, as determined in order to be admitted and to remain in the facility.” Residential Care Facilities for the Elderly are very similar to Skilled Nursing Facilities and owe many of the same obligations to its residents as those owed by Skilled Nursing Facilities.

Contact Our Tenant Lawyers

We’re here to help. Call us to speak to a tenant lawyer or message us now.